modification of child support maryland
[…] If a court order has been put in place for child support payments, you must take certain steps before a change or modification of that order can take place. You may mail your application to your local child support office or appear in person. As you can image, it is human nature to want to keep things the same unless something really serious is going on. As a Maryland divorce and custody lawyer, I have advocated for parties seeking or defending against a request for modification of an existing order. Pursuant to §8-103 of the Family Law Article, Maryland Courts are vested with the power to modify any child custody agreement with respect to the “care, custody, education or support of any minor child... if the modification would be in the best interests of the child.” (a) The court may modify a child support award subsequent to the filing of a motion for modification and upon a showing of a material change of circumstance.